Public Officials

Easton Republican Public Officials

Easton Boards, Commissions & Committees (updated 06/23/2013)

Office Term of Office
BOARD OF SELECTMEN (2 years-elected)
Adam W. Dunsby – 1st Selectman 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
Scott S. Centrella 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
TOWN CLERK (2 years-elected) (Assistant
Town Clerks appointed by Town Clerk)
Diane Christine Halloran – Town Clerk 01/06/14 – 01/04/16
Joan Kirk – Assistant Town Clerk
REGISTRARS OF VOTERS (2 years-elected)
Krista Kot 11/06/12 – 11/04/14
TREASURER (2 years – elected)
Wendy Bowditch 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
TAX COLLECTOR (2 years – elected)
Christine Calvert 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
MEASURER OF WOOD (1 year-appointed)
Joseph L. Silhavy 01/02/13 – 01/02/14
BOARD OF FINANCE (6 years-elected)
Andrew R. Kachele 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
C. Lee Hanson 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
Fred Knopf (Chair) 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
Christian Griffin 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
BOARD OF EDUCATION (6 years-elected)
VACANT 11/03/09 – 11/03/15
Randy Hicks 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
Jeffrey W. Parker 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION (4
years-elected)
Catherine Gombos 11/05/13 – 11/07/17
Carolyn M. Colangelo 11/08/11 – 11/03/15
J. Vance Hancock 11/08/11 – 11/03/15
Todd A. Johnston 11/05/13 – 11/07/17
LIBRARY BOARD (6 years-elected)
Todd R. Pajonas 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
Gail B. Gay (Unaffiliated but nominated by ERTC) 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
Gina Orticelli 11/03/09 – 11/03/15
BOARD OF ETHICS (2 years-appointed)
Michael Kot 01/02/12 – 01/02/14
Richard Scalo 01/02/12 – 01/02/14
PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
(5 years-apointed)
Milan Spisek 01/02/09 – 01/02/14
Robert Maquat – Chair 01/02/12 – 01/02/17
Alternates (3 years-appointed)
Raymond Martin to 01/02/12 – 01/02/15
CONSERVATION COMMISSION (3 years-appointed)
Stephen Edwards 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
Stephen Corti 01/02/12 – 01/02/15
Steven Hume 01/02/12 – 01/02/15
Dori Wollen 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Marla Manning 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Alternates (3 years-appointed)
 VACANCY  01/02/11 – 01/02/14
 VACANCY  01/02/12 – 01/02/15
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (6 years-elected)
Victor George 11/03/09 – 11/03/15
Mitchell H. Greenberg 11/03/09 – 11/03/15
John Harris- Chair 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
Charles W. Lynch 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
Alternates (3 years-appointed)
 Raymond Ganim  01/02/12 – 01/02/15
PENSION & EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COMMISSION
(4 years-appointed)
Alan P. Goldbecker – Chair 01/03/2011 – 01/03/15
John Harrington 01/03/2011 – 01/03/15
John Smith 01/02/12 – 01/02/16
Adam W. Dunsby First Selectman
H. Michael Keden (Unaffiliated but nominated by ERTC) 01/02/12 – 01/02/16
COMMISSION FOR THE AGING (3 years-appointed)
Margaret Silvestri 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Alternates
Randy Shapiro 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Vacancy 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS (6
years-elected)
Lori B. Mezes- Chair 11/08/11 – 11/07/17
 John Miranda 11/05/13 – 11/05/19
Alternates (Appointed)
VACANCY 11/03/09 – 11/03/15
BUILDING BOARD OF APPEALS (5 years-appointed)
Five vacant terms
INSURANCE COMMISSION (3 years-appointed)
Gerard O’Brien 01/02/2013 – 01/02/16
Adam W. Dunsby First Selectman
Vacancy 01/02/12 – 01/02/15
FIRE COMMISSION (5 years-appointed)
John Miranda 01/02/13 – 01/02/18
Robert Monda 01/03/11 – 01/03/16
Dave Buchanan 01/02/10 – 01/02/15
POLICE COMMISSION (3 years-appointed)
Richard J. Colangelo, Jr. 07/01/12 – 06/30/15
Vincent Battaglia 07/01/15 – 06/30/15
Raymond Martin 07/01/13 – 06/30/16
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COMMISSION
(5 years-appointed)
James Spak, M.D. 01/02/13 – 01/02/18
Seyed H. Aleali, MD 01/02/10 – 01/02/15
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSION (3years-appointed)
David Gombos 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Kathleen Smith 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
Kirsten Ceva 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
Anthony Martinich 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
SOLID WASTE COMMISSION (5 years-appointed)
Anthony J. Colonnese 01/02/12 – 01/02/17
Jeff Gombos 01/02/11 – 01/02/16
VACANCY 01/02/10 – 01/02/15
AREA NINE CABLE COUNCIL (2 years-appointed)
Douglas Dempsey (Unaffiliated) 07/01/13 – 06/30/15
ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE EASTON SENIOR
CENTER (3 years-appointed)
Eric Lawton 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Florence Eastwood 01/02/11 – 01/02/14
Eunice Hanson 01/02/12 – 01/02/15
Vincent Caprio 01/02/13 – 01/02/16
CONSTABLES (2 years-elected)
William Lane 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
George A. Beno 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
Joseph L. Silhavy 11/05/13 – 11/03/15
John (Jack) L. Johnston 11/05/13 – 11/03/15